Privacy Statement

 

Privacy Policy

 

Who are we?

 

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Westvalley Corporation Pty Ltd Trading As Mortgage & Finance Solutions ACN 101 816 586, Australian Credit License 365592 and our related businesses.

 

Our commitment to protect your privacy.

 

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

 

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

 

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

 

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This Information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

Credit Information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

 

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and other information we made need to identify you.

 

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses. If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information. We will only collect health information from you with your consent.

 

Why we collect your personal information

 

We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

 

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

 

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal information from your finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers.

 

Do we disclose your personal information?

 

We may disclose your personal information:

 

  • to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;
  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services call centres;
  • to associated businesses that may want to market your products to you;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to anybody who represents you, such as brokers, lawyers and accountants;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money Laundering  and Counter Terrorism Financing Act  2006 (Cth);
  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has as interest in our business; or
  • to your employer, referees or identity verification services.

 

Vietnam Industrial Investments Limited

 

Location: Unit 5A, 1 Station Street
SUBIACO Western Australia 6008
Postal Address: PO BOX 739
SUBIACO WA 6904
Telephone: (618) 9388 0155
Facsimile: (618)  9218 8399
Website: www.vii.net.au
   
ASX Code: VII

Vietnam Industrial Investments Limited is a Perth, Western Australian based, publicly listed Company with investments in Vietnam, and commercial operations in two steel rolling mills in Hai Phong, steel roofing factory in Hanoi and supplying engineering/construction services in Vietnam.